Features

Phoenix Critics Circle announces 2019 Award winners

0
Parasite won Best Picture at the 2019 Phoenix Critics Circle Awards

The Phoenix Critics Circle hosted its annual awards party on December 13th at the Phoenix Film Foundation office. After leading the way with nominations, Bong Joon-Ho’s Parasite picked up the Best Picture award, along with Best Director, Best Foreign Language Film and Best Supporting Actor for Song Kang-Ho.

Jojo Rabbit‘s Thomasin McKenzie picked up the win for Best Supporting Actress, while Adam Driver and Lupita Nyong’o rounded out the Best Actor and Best Actress categories, for Marriage Story and Us, respectively.

Keep reading for the full list of nominees and winners in each category.

BEST PICTURE

 1917
• The Irishman
• Jojo Rabbit
• Marriage Story
• Parasite
• Portrait Of A Lady On Fire

The Winner is: Parasite

BEST DIRECTOR

• Bong Joon-ho, Parasite
• Sam Mendes, 1917
• Martin Scorsese, The Irishman
• Quentin Tarantino, Once Upon A Time In Hollywood
• Taika Waititi, Jojo Rabbit

The Winner is: Bong Joon-ho, Parasite

BEST ACTRESS
• Awkwafina, The Farewell
• Scarlett Johansson, Marriage Story
• Lupita Nyong’o, Us
• Saoirse Ronan, Little Women
• Rene Zellweger, Judy

The winner is: Lupita Nyong’o, Us

BEST ACTOR
• Robert Deniro, The Irishman
• Leonardo Dicaprio, Once Upon A Time… In Hollywood
• Adam Driver, Marriage Story
• Eddie Murphy, Dolemite Is My Name
• Joaquin Phoenix, Joker

The Winner is: Adam Driver, Marriage Story

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
• Jennifer Lopez, Hustlers
• Laura Dern, Marriage Story
• Annette Bening, The Report
• Thomasin Mckenzie, Jojo Rabbit
• Zhao Shuzhen, The Farewell
• Margot Robbie, Bombshell

The winner isThomasin Mckenzie, Jojo Rabbit

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
• Willem Dafoe, The Lighthouse
• Tom Hanks, A Beautiful Day In The Neighborhood
• Song Kang-Ho, Parasite
• Joe Pesci, The Irishman
• Brad Pitt, Once Upon A Time… In Hollywood

The winner is: Song Kang-Ho, Parasite

BEST SCREENPLAY
• Noah Baumbach, Marriage Story
• Rian Johnson, Knives Out
• Bong Joon-Ho And Han Jin-Won, Parasite
• Quentin Tarantino, Once Upon A Time… In Hollywood
• Taika Waititi, Jojo Rabbit

The winner is: Rian Johnson, Knives Out

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
 Atlantics
• The Farewell
• Monos
• Parasite
• Portrait Of A Lady On Fire

The winner is: Parasite

BEST DOCUMENTARY
• American Factory
• Apollo 11
• Hail Satan?
• Honeyland
• One Child Nation

The winner is: Apollo 11

BEST ANIMATED FILM
• Frozen 2
• How To Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
• I Lost My Body
• Missing Link
• Toy Story 4

The winner is: Toy Story 4

BEST COMEDY FILM
• Booksmart
• Dolemite Is My Name
• Jojo Rabbit
• Knives Out
• Once Upon A Time… In Hollywood

The winner is: Jojo Rabbit

BEST HORROR FILM

• Doctor Sleep
• The Lighthouse
• Midsommar
• Tigers Are Not Afraid
• Us

The winner is:  Us

BEST SCIENCE FICTION FILM
• Ad Astra
• Alita: Battle Angel
• Avengers: End Game
• Captain Marvel
• High Life
• Terminator: Dark Fate

The winner is: Ad Astra

BEST SCORE
• Michael Abels, Us
• Alexandre Desplat, Little Women
• Hildur Guðnadóttir, Joker
• Thomas Newman, 1917

The winner is: Hildur Guðnadóttir, Joker

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
• Jarin Blaschke, The Lighthouse
• Roger Deakins, 1917
• Kyung-Pyo Hong, Parasite
• Claire Mathon, Portrait Of A Lady On Fire
• Rodrigo Prieto, The Irishman
• 
Robert Richardson, Once Upon A Time… In Hollywood
 Jorg Widmer, A Hidden Life  

The winner is: Roger Deakins, 1917

SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS

Ensemble Acting:

The cast of Knives Out

Lifetime Achievement in Editing:

Thelma Schoonmaker: Editor of all of Martin Scorsese’s films since Raging Bull

Movie Review: ‘Jumanji: The Next Level’

Previous article

Blu-Ray Review: ‘Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood’

Next article

You may also like

Comments

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *